You are here: Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting the security and privacy of personal data is very important to ChemCon. Therefore we comply with applicable laws regarding data privacy and data integrity. Personal data is all information regarding your person, such as title, firstname, name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, IP address, etc. We would like to inform you, which personal data we record when and how we use them. We took technical and organizational measures to ensure that all regulations regarding data protection are met by us as well as our suppliers. Your data is protected according to the legal regulations of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (German data protection law). We record, save and use your personal data to provide you with relevant information and to communicate with you. In the following you will find information, which data is collected during the visit on our website and how the data is used.

For any questions or concerns, please contact ChemCon’s data protection officer:
Mr. Malte Thoms
datenschutz@chemcon.com

Or send us a letter addressed to:
Datenschutzbeauftragter
ChemCon GmbH
Engesserstr. 4b
D-79108 Freiburg i.Br.

Further information for customers and suppliers.

To top

Recording and processing of data

In imparting personal data to us, you agree that we record, process and use your data according to this privacy policy. This happens through the following scenarios:

Access to our website

Any access to our website and any download of a file deposited on our website is logged. The recording answers intern system-related purposes. Date and time of the access, accessed URL, protocol of the access (e.g. http/1.1), origin (e.g. from which page did the access occur, e.g. Google) and user agent (information about browser, e-mail program, etc.) are recorded. For security reasons, the IP address is also logged. Access to the protocol only occurs in case of safety violations for criminal prosecution; the data is stored for 10 weeks. Personalized user profiles are not generated!

Contact form

If you contact us via our contact form on our website we record some data regarding you person. Mandatory fields, to allow for reasonable handling of your inquiry with for us required minimal data are: first name, name, company, e-mail address and your message. Completion of title, phone or fax number, street address, zip code / city, and country are voluntary. Under Issue you can narrow your message to a topic, for example “inquiry procution” or “inquiry analytics”. By sending your message you transmit your filled-in data as an SSL/TLS encrypted e-mail via an application without temporary storage. However, despite encryption we would like to ask you not to send any confidential data or information through our contact form. In case of confidential information, please contact us and we will arrange a secure electronic exchange of information, and possibly large volumes of data, with you.

Newsletter

If you wish to receive our newsletter with information regarding our company, services and products you may select “I wish to receive ChemCon’s occasional e-mail newsletter”. The minimum information we require is your email address. Your agreement to subscribe (or unsubscribe) to our newsletter is verified through a double opt-in procedure. After receipt of your inquiry we will send you an email and ask you to confirm your wish to receive our newsletter within three days (Double Opt In). This way we insure that you are actually the owner of the e-mail address and that you agree to the receipt of the newsletter. Only after double opt-in you will receive our newsletter. If you do not confirm your inquiry, we will delete your data after three days. You can revoke your consent to the storage of the e-mail address and your specified data in a customer database as well as its use for sending the newsletter. An opt-out note and link is available in every newsletter and as a link in the contact form. The fact that you have logged out will continue to be stored by us as proof and to exclude further newsletters.

To top

Cookies

The websites use so-called cookies in several places. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. You will be notified of the use of cookies by a banner the first time you visit our site.

To top

Use of web analysis programs

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data related to your use of the website generated by the cookie (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the link below (http: // tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to download and install the available browser plugin.
You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:

Deactivate Google Analytics

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or www.google.com/intl/en/policies/. Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp ();" in order to ensure the anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking).

To top

Use of web-based services / tracker

Silktide

On our website we use the "Cookie Consent" application from Silktide (Silktide Ltd, Brunel Parkway, Pride park, Derby, DE24 8HR (UK)). This is a plugin that can be used to obtain consent to the use of cookies and / or tracking technologies. "Cookie Consent" does not collect any personally identifiable information. For details about this tool, see cookieconsent.insites.com.

To top

Use of social media plugins

No social media plugins are used on this website.

To top

Use and disclosure of personal data

If you have provided us with personal data, we use these only to answer your inquiries, for technical administration and, as far as you have consented, to our marketing. Your personal data will only be disclosed or otherwise transmitted to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of processing the order, if it is required for billing purposes, if we are required by law or if you have previously consented to this. You have the right to revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time. The deletion of the stored personal data takes place if you revoke your consent to the storage, if their knowledge is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which they were stored, i.e. the transaction is completed and no legal deletion deadlines are in place, or if their storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons. If the data cannot be deleted, they will be blocked to further processing until the legal deletion deadline.

To top

Links to other websites

The offer of our website contains links to other websites. Please refer to our disclaimer for more details.

To top

Right to informational self-determination

You have the right to know which of your data is stored with us (right of access) and to have incorrect data corrected or deleted / blocked. On written request we will willingly inform you about the data stored about you. You will receive a certified letter from us with the respective data. Please understand that, of course, we have to also verify you as the recipient - to protect your personal information.

To top

Note on security

We endeavor to store your personal data in a way that they are not accessible to third parties by taking all technical and organizational possibilities. When communicating via an unencrypted e-mail (via a direct link with an e-mail address), we cannot guarantee complete data security. For confidential information, we recommend the post. Alternatively, feel free to contact us and we will arrange a secure electronic exchange of information with you.

To top

Note: Our privacy policy has been translated carefully from German to English for your convenience. However, we do not assume liability for the absolute correctness of the translation. Legally binding is the German version.

To top